Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa

Subclass 489

Claim Your Free Visa Consultation

This is a 4 year temporary visa in Australia for skilled workers who are nominated by a State or Territory or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia.

Applicants need to pass the points test and receive 10 bonus points for having a sponsor.  Holders of this visa are permitted to apply for a permanent visa after they have lived for 2 years and worked for at least 1 year in a Specified Regional Area.

Requirements

489 Skilled Regional Sponsored Temporary Visa is a temporary work visa for individuals who have the qualifications and skills required to address Australia’s skill shortage, but cannot meet the pass mark required to obtain a Skilled Independent or Skilled Sponsored visas.

 

Sponsorship

Applicants are required to obtain a minimum of 60 points on a point assessment and must either obtain sponsorship from an eligible relative living in a Specified Regional Area of Australia or nomination from a participating State or Territory government.

To be sponsored by a relative, an applicant’s Australian relative must live in a Specified Regional Area of Australia* and the applicant (or their spouse) must be related to their sponsor as either:

  • a child – including a stepchild, or
  • a parent – including a step-parent, or
  • a brother or sister – including adoptive or step-sibling, or
  • a niece or nephew – including adoptive or step-niece or nephew, or
  • an aunt or uncle – including adoptive or step-aunt or uncle, or
  • a grandparent or first cousin.

*The definition of Specified Regional Area of Australia depends on whether the applicant is sponsored by a relative or nominated by a State or Territory government. As a general indication, the following areas are considered regional:

  • New South Wales – everywhere except Sydney, Newcastle, the Central Coast and Wollongong;
  • Northern Territory – everywhere;
  • Queensland – everywhere except the greater Brisbane area and the Gold Coast;
  • South Australia – everywhere;
  • Tasmania – everywhere;
  • Victoria – everywhere except the Melbourne metropolitan area; and
  • Western Australia – everywhere.

To be nominated by a State or Territory government, applicants must satisfy specific criteria, as set by the particular State or Territory. These may include:

  • having an occupation on the skills shortage list in that State or Territory; or
  • demonstrating specialised skills in an area of need.

 

Pathway to Permanent Residency

Holders of this visa are permitted to apply for a permanent visa after they have lived for 2 years and worked for at least 1 year in a Specified Regional Area.

 

Our Service

We can assist with all stages of the application process, from first assessment, preparation of the necessary supporting documents, skills assessment, State Sponsorship, lodgement of the EOI and finally preparation and lodgement of the visa.

 

Free Points Test Analysis

We offer a free points test analysis, please complete this form to determine your score on the Points Test.

Click FREE Online Assessment

Contact us to find out if you are eligible for the skilled visa!

Claim Your Free Phone Assessment

Discover The Quickest And Easiest Way For You To Get An Australian Visa In Free 15-Minute Phone Assessment Session

Claim Your Free Phone Assessment Now




Enquiry:


eBook Leads: