Temporary Graduate Visa

Subclass 485

Claim Your Free Visa Consultation

This visa allows international students to live and work in Australia temporarily after they have finished their studies in Australia, this visa can be granted for up to 4 years, depending on their qualification.

 

Graduate Work stream

This stream is for international students who graduates with skills and qualifications that closely relates to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). A visa in this stream is granted for 18 months.

To apply, applicant must have:

  • An Occupation on Schedule 1 of the SOL
  • IELTS 6.0 (Competent English)
  • Apply within 6 months of meeting the Australian Study Requirement (2 years study within Australia).

 

Post-Study Work stream

This stream is for international students who graduate with eligible qualification.

This stream is only available to students who applied for and were granted their first Student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011. A visa in this stream can be granted for up to 4 years, depending on the qualification.

There is no list of occupations for this visa stream and there is no requirement to apply for a Skills Assessment for this visa stream. Applicant must have IELTS 6.0 (Competent English).

Applicant will also need to apply within 6 months of meeting the Australian Study Requirement and have completed a Degree, Masters or Doctorate at an Australian University or College that has a registered degree or higher CRICOS course.

 

The length of the visa granted will be:

  • Bachelor Degree – 2 Years
  • Master Degree – 3 Years
  • PhD – Doctorate Degree – 4 Years.

Contact us to find out if you are eligible for the temporary visa!

Claim Your Free Visa Consultation

Discover The Quickest And Easiest Way For You To Get An Australian Visa In One 45-Minute Session (Valued at $300)

Claim Your Free Visa Consultation Now (Valued at $300)




Enquiry:


eBook Leads: