Partner Visa

Uniting Couples For Good

At Alliance International, we believe that everyone deserves to be with their loved ones. Let us get you there!

Claim Your Free Visa Consultation

 

Our track record shows that people who use our services get their visas or permanent residency 33% quicker on average!

Get The Right Advice For Your Partner Visa Matter

Partner visas consist of 2 stages:

(1) A temporary visa is first granted with full work and travel rights and Medicare assistance.

(2) The permanent visa will be granted after 2 years of lodging the visa application and if the relationship is still ongoing.

Same-sex couples can apply for a partner visa by proving a de-facto relationship which minimally requires 12 months of living together. Since same-sex marriages are not currently legalised in Australia, marriage or relationship certificates can only be used to prove genuineness of a relationship.

Feel free to read on but it’s better to simply complete the form or call us!

Partner Visa (Onshore)
Subclass 820/801

  • Temporary residency visa with PR pathway
  • Apply in Australia
  • Bridging visa will be granted which allows its holder to stay in Australia until the outcome¬†¬†of visa application

Prospective Marriage Visa

Subclass 300

This is common for arranged marriages where the couple is engaged and intends to marry in Australia.

  • Applicant must be at least 18 years old
  • Both parties must have met before
  • Once granted, you have 9 months to come onshore and get married
  • From there, you can progress to a 820 partner visa
  • Apply outside of Australia

Partner Visa (Offshore)

Subclass 309/100

  • Temporary residency visa with PR pathway
  • Apply in Australia
  • While waiting for the visa application outcome, you can enter Australia on a visitor visa

New Zealand Citizen Family Visa

Subclass 461

  • Temporary residency visa for 5 years
  • Can be applied in or outside Australia
  • You can qualify if your spouse is a New Zealand citizen holding a Special Category Visa (Subclass 444)

4 Main Criteria To Prove A Partner/De Facto Relationship

Nature of Household

This is usually proven by the domestic arrangements and shared responsibilities within the household.

Financial Aspects

This includes joint ownership of assets such as joint bank accounts and co-owned property which are usually proven with bank statements and utility bills addressed to the same residing address.

Social Context

The relationship needs to be generally accepted and recognised by common friends and family. This is usually proven by statutory declarations and evidence of joint participation in activities.

Nature of Commitment

The relationship needs to be mutually exclusive and there must be intention to have a long term relationship. This is usually proven by declarations and evidence of correspondences between both parties.

This Is The Only Way To Guarantee The Best Outcome For Your Visa Matter

MARA No. 0423043

“Hi, my name is Richard Tan, CEO and Principal Registered Migration Agent of Alliance International.
With 18 years of experience in handling cases like yours, I want you to know that the faster you take action, the better off you will be.
Therefore, I have made the next step very simple. Instead of wasting time to find the answer online or doing your own research, simply fill up the form or call us and we will tell you exactly what to do, no obligations.

Our Client’s Words

Allan and Richard have worked tirelessly to get mine and my partners 457 granted. I can't thank Allan enough for his time, dedication and persistence. His professionalism and attention to detail throughout the whole process is commendable. Allan made sure we had a solid case and ensured we were kept up to date at every stage. Thank you AIMS! We look forward to using your services again in the near future and have no hesitation in recommending you to anyone looking for assistance!

Deepti Bhangde

Alliance International has seen me through two successful applications- first through my 457 business sponsorship visa, and next through a partner de facto visa. They were professional and offered extensive advice on how to proceed with my applications. I also appreciated that they were available to answer my questions without delay throughout the entire process. Because of this first experience I chose them for the partner visa which was approved in 12 months. Overall very happy with their services! Thank you Richard and the team.

Kathleen Dugas

Pak from Alliance assisted me with my Resident Return Visa (RRV) which was dealt with and granted in a very swift manner. Thank you for the amazing service and smooth communication throughout the process. Would utilise Alliance for my other migration needs and highly recommend their services!

Jamie Chua

AIMS took on my parents' case after they got refused visitors' visa twice. I was not too hopeful that they would get the visa on the third occasion but they did. Thanks to the efficient and reliable service and professional guidance provided by AIMS.

Xerin Mahmud

Our Team Of Immigration Lawyers and Migration Agents

Contact us to find out if you are eligible for the partner visa!

Claim Your Free Visa Consultation

Discover The Quickest And Easiest Way For You To Get An Australian Visa In One 45-Minute Session (Valued at $300)

Claim Your Free Visa Consultation Now (Valued at $300)




Enquiry:


eBook Leads: