Training and Research Visa

(Occupational Trainee Stream) – Subclass 402

Claim Your Free Visa Consultation

The Training and Research visa is for people who want to come to Australia on a temporary basis to undertake occupational training, conduct or observe research as a visiting academic or participate in a professional development program.

The Occupational Trainee stream is for people who require structured training to either enhance their skills in their current occupation, area of tertiary study or field of expertise.

A detailed structured training plan for each individual trainee must be developed.

There is no skill assessment required and though not mandatory, clients should have sufficient English level (4.5 IELTS).

The duration of 402 visa is usually 1 year and up to maximum of 2 years.

The training can be paid or unpaid. If it is paid, it should be at Award rate. If it is unpaid, the maximum duration from 3 to 6 months.

This visa is beneficial to employer who cannot satisfy 457 visa salary requirement or the employee who cannot meet the 457 skills level.

Alternatively, this is beneficial for people who need Australian work experience in GSM if they are short of 5 points and just need 1 year Australian work experience.

Contact us to find out if you are eligible for the employment visa!

Claim Your Free Phone Assessment

Discover The Quickest And Easiest Way For You To Get An Australian Visa InĀ Free 15-Minute Phone Assessment Session

Claim Your Free Phone Assessment Now




Enquiry:


eBook Leads: